Privacy Policy 2017-05-22T09:14:32+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

During its standard operational activities HiSkill collects personal information. The personal information that HiSkill holds will depend on the nature of the activity or service. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, contact details, emergency contact, date of birth, educational history and occupation. HiSkill shall only collect personal information to the extent applicable for the relationship it has with each person.

HiSkill shall always collect personal information directly from the person concerned, with their consent. This may be through enrolment forms, over the telephone, online or in person.

HiSkill shall store information it collects on electronic systems and, where appropriate, in paper format. HiSkill’s electronic document and records management system is fully compliant with government and archival standards and legislation.

Documentation is protected from unauthorised access or use through security systems that they have over the physical premises and up to date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, access controls, and passwords to protect electronic copies of personal information.

The only people who are allowed to handle or have access to personal information are authorised HiSkill Staff and those who perform services for HiSkill and require this personal information in order to do their jobs. All HiSkill Staff are bound by our Code of Conduct to not misuse personal information, and those who perform services on our behalf are also bound by this code.

If HiSkill no longer requires an individual’s personal information, we shall take reasonable steps to dispose of it in a secure manner or remove identifying features from it. This is subject to any legal obligation, such as the Archives Act 1983, that requires HiSkill to retain records for set periods of time.

Any person who believes that HiSkill holds personal information about them may contact the company to seek access to that information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principal 12 – Access to Personal Information. If after accessing information held about any person, they consider that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purposes for which it is held, then they may request HiSkill to amend it in accordance with Australian Privacy Principal 13 – Correction of Personal Information.

HiSkill may not always be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about a person. For example, it may not be able to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about a third party. Any person may also request access to their personal information held by HiSkill through the Privacy Act 1988 and the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

DOWNLOAD A COPY